Programme

September

Thursday, September 12th

7 p.m. – 54th October Salon: No One Belongs Here More Than You, at the U3, the 7th Triennial of Contemporary Art in Slovenia. Participants of the debate are Ana Čigon, Jasmina Cibic, Red Min(e)d and the public.

MSMU, Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova, Ljubljana 

 

October

Saturday, October 5th

3 p.m. – 7 p.m. – Living Death Camp, Public discussion in collaboration with the Forensic Architecture, Goldsmiths, University of London, the Monument Group and the Four Faces of Omarska project Participants: Eyal Weizman, Robert Jan van Pelt, Caroline Sturdy Colls, Susan Schuppli, Srđan Hercigonja, Milica Tomić, Branimir Stojanović, Jelena Petrović and Srđan Jovanović Weiss.

Former German Pavillion at the Old Fairground in Belgrade, (today a car facility owned by Rade Končar company), Zemunski put 3

Thursday, October 10 – Tuesday, October 15

Exhibition as Scripted Space: Modes of Production and Production of Modes Curatorial School led by Jelena Vesić

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Friday, October 11th

7 p.m. – Opening of the 54th October Salon

8 p.m. – Coping Mechanisms for Endangered Species, performance by Alexis O’Hara

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

9.30 p.m. – Opening party Pop-up

Cultural Center of Belgrade, Trg Republike 5

Saturday, October 12

1 – 4 p.m. – CCB team: exploring the October salon, High School and University Students Programme

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

3 p.m. – 6 p.m. – Exhibition walk-through with artists and curators

7 p.m. – Hito Steyerl, I Dreamed a Dream: Politics in the Age of Mass Art Production, lecture performance

8 p.m. – Slaven Tolj, I’m Dangerous, Kill Me In Front of My Children’s Eyes, performance

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

11 p.m. – 5 a.m. – Black Water and Her Daughter, DJane Ma Faiza, DJane Tijana T and DJane Ellem

KC Drugstore, Bulevar Vojvode Bojovića 4

Sunday, October 13

1 – 4 p.m. – Artedu workshop: October salon, High School Students Workshop

6 p.m. – 8 p.m. – No One Belongs Here More Than You, forum discussion with collectives: h.arta (Maria Crista, Anca Gyemant, Rodica Tache), ff (Antje Majewski, Charlotte Cullinan, Juliane Solmsdorf), a7.außeneinsatz (Margret Schütz, Greta Hoheisel),and artists Gözde Ilkin and Margareta Kern (moderator)

11 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Museum of Non Participation: The Patriarchal Clock – forum discussion with Museum Non Participation (Karen Mirza and Rachel Anderson)

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Monday, October 14

4 p.m. – 8 p.m. – We (Don’t) Need (No) Education, curatorial school by a7.außeneinsatz on experimental art education

8 p.m. – 9.p.m. – Administration of Aesthetics or Undercurrents of Negotiating Artistic Jobs – Between Love and Money, Between Money and Love…, forum lecture by Jelena Vesić

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Thursday, October 17

6 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Saturday, October 19

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

1 – 4 p.m. – Artedu workshop: October salon, high school students’ workshop

4.30 – 5.30 p.m. – CCB workshop for children and adults

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Sunday, October 20

1 – 4 p.m. – Artedu workshop:

October salon, high school students’ workshop

5 – 6 p.m. – CCB Club at the October salon

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Monday, October 21 and 28, November 4 and 11

7 p.m. – Illegal Cinema on Mondays – film screenings and moderated discussions in collaboration with Illegal cinema, project of the TkH (Walking Theory) platform, coordinated by Olga Dimitrijević

Thursday, October 24th

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition*

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Saturday, October 26

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Tuesday, October 29

6 p.m. – presentation of 53rd October salon catalogue

Participants: Branislav Dimitrijević, one of the curators of the 53rd October Salon entitled GOOD LIFE, Andrej Dolinka, Author of visual identity of the 53rd October Salon, Svebor Midžić, editor and Mia David, acting director of CCB

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Wednesday, October 30

8.30 p.m. – The Taste of Silence, performance by Irena Tomažin

Yugoslav Drama Theatre, Studio Stage, Kralja Milana 50

Thursday, October 31

6 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

 

November

Saturday, November 2

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

4 – 6 p.m. – Compassion in design? (experimental workshop), by Saša Kerkoš,

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

November 7-13

FREE ZONE film festival

54th October Salon team recommends:

Friday, November 8

5 p.m. – CCB Movie Theatre

The Crash Reel, 2013, director: Lusi Valker, 108‘

Saturday, November 9

5 p.m. – CCB Movie Theatre

Salma, 2013, director: Kim Longinoto, 91‘

Sunday, November 10

7 p.m. – CCB Movie Theatre

Bijeg, 2013, director: Srđan Keca, 23‘

Mama Europa, 2013, director: Petra Seliskar, 90‘

Monday, November 11

6 p.m. – Dom Omladine Belgrade

Our Children/ A perdre la raison, 2012, director: Joakim Lafos, 111‘

Thursday, November 7

6 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Saturday, November 9

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

GUESTures | GOSTIkulacije, exhibition by Margareta Kern

in collaboration with Galerie Kullukcu, Red Min(e)d, Balkanet e.V., Polycity

8 p.m – Opening of the exhibition and opening discussion with artist Margareta Kern, theoreticians and curators Nanna Heidenreich and Natalie Bayer, the Red Min(e)d and the public

Galerie Kullukcu, Schillerstr. 23/ 3., Munich

Sunday, November 10

7 p.m. – GUESTures | GOSTIkulacije

Presentation of the workshop with migrant women (initiatives) and Collective reading from the archive

Galerie Kullukcu, Schillerstr. 23/ 3., Munich

Thursday, November 14

6 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

7 p.m. – Alma Suljević, Bosančica (Women’s writing), performance

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Friday, November 15

7 p.m. – Lala Raščić, The Damned Dam, performance

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Saturday, November 16

1 p.m. – Walk-through the exhibition

5.30 – 6.30 p.m. – CCB team walks you through the October salon, CCB team (high school and university students) organises guided tours for their peers (and other interested parties)

6.30 – 7.30 p.m. – Artedu workshop – what Artedu have we been doing? Presentation of Artedu workshop results

6.30 – announcement of the 54th October Salon Award

7 p.m. – Lala Raščić, Travel in a Box, performance

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

Sunday, November 17

7 p.m. – Lala Raščić, Whatever the Object, performance

8 p.m. – Ana Ćurčin concert and closing of the 54th October Salon

Zepter Expo, Former Department Store KLUZ, Masarikova 4

 

* NO ONE BELONGS HERE MORE THAN YOU / / opeN / /A series of walks through the exhibition with: Marija Ratković, Olga Dimitrijević, Vladimir Bjeličić, Tanja Marković and guests

Additional program of the 54th October Salon: Exhibitions in the Cultural Center Belgrade 

September 20 – October 12

Four to the floor / (Far) Below the Bass-line

Artists: Lisa Lounila, Fani Niemi Junkola, Pilvi Takala

Curator: Mika Hannula, one of the curators of the 53th October salon

Podroom Gallery, 5 Trg Republike

September 25 – October 12

Democracies

Artur Zmijewski, winner of the CCB Award at the 52th October Salon

Art Gallery, Knez Mihailova 6

October 18 – November 9

Collection 3: Looking for…

Artists: Gordana Anđelić Galić and Darinka Pop Mitić

From the October Salon art collection

Art Gallery, Knez Mihailova 6